We have once again arranged tobogganing world championships in Saariselkä and the results are here!

Tobogganing world champions 2024

0-3-years:

1. Seela K. 08.93

4-6-years:

1. Mette K. 1. run 12.72, 2. run 12.38
2. Toni T. 1. run 13.50, 2. run 19.56
3. Oiva T. 1. run 21.97, 2. run 15.63

7-9-years:

1. Jasse S. 1. lasku 13.09, 2. lasku 13.59
2. Emilia K. 1. lasku 13.69, 2. lasku 13.63
3. Eeli M. 1. lasku 14.51, 2. lasku 14.31

10-13-years:

1. Juuli K. 1. run 46.47, 2. run 47.37
2. Silja R. 1. run 46.91, 2. run 49.25
3. Áile V. 1. run 47.63, 2. run 46.94
4. Vili M. 1. run 48.44, 2. run 47.68
5. Ilja K. 1. run 48.16, 2. run 1:09.25
6. Lumikukka R. 1. run 49.19, 2. run 54.94
7. Siiri M. 1. run 51.78, 2. run 54.37
8. Viljami V. 1. run 53.78, 2. run 55.29
9. Elli M. 1. run 1:10.56, 2. run 1:04.94
10. Konsta K. 1. run 1:28.66, 2. run 1:07.00
11. Oskari H. 1. run 1:12.68, 2. run 1:28.82

14-16-years:

1. Ville M. 1. run 2:04.16, 2. run 2:01.87
2. Vertti V. 1. run 2:04.27, 2. run 2:04.97
3. Matti M. 1. run 2:39.37, 2. run 2:31.44
4. Joose L. 1. run 3:17.87, 2. run 2:35.38

Women (final)

1. Fanni Katajamaa
2. Päivi Ojala
3. Tanja Pesonen
4. Anniina Kojo

Women qualification runs

1. Fanni Katajamaa 1. run 1:50.00, 2. run 1:50.50
2. Anniina Kojo 1. run 1:59.65, 2. run 1:58.52
3. Päivi Ojala 1. run 2:02.65, 2. run 2:01.06
4. Tanja Pesonen 1. run 2:05.71, 2. run 2:07.16
5. Saija Kalliala 1. run 2:31.78, 2. run 2:05.96
6. Heather Byatt 1. run 2:06.78, 2. run 2:11.28
7. Kaisa Mytkäniemi 1. run 2:09.22, 2. run 2:08:82
8. Marianne Mäki 1. run 2:09.28, 2. run 2:27.44
9. Nikola Kockova 1. run 2:10.68, 2. run 2:12.22
10. Noora Karjalainen 1. run 2:11.66, 2. run 2:34.07
11. Sofia Pohjanen 1. run 2:12.28, 2. run 2:16.84
12. Resi Markkanen 1. run 2:32.13, 2. run 2:13.78
13. Maija Oravamäki 1.run 2:35.90, 2. run 2:20.43
14. Adriana Michenkova 1. run 2:39.44, 2. run 2:22.59
15. Carlotta Jacobsen 1. run 2:44.60, 2. run 2:29.66
16. Olivia Hämäläinen 1. run 2:55.90, 2. run 2:54.41

Men (final)

1. Janne Erkkilä
2. Ondrej Halouska
3. Matias Meskanen
4. Julius Klaavo

Men qualification runs

1. Matias Meskanen 1. run 1:55.19, 2. run 1:49.41
2. Janne Erkkilä 1. run 1:51.72, 2. run 1:51.56
3. Julius Klaavo 1. run 1:52.37, 2. run 2:11.68
4. Ondrej Halouska 1. run 2:01.38, 2. run 1:57.15
5. Matti Pitkänen 1. run 2:07.59, 2. run 1:58.96
6. Arturas Dambrauskas 1. run 2:09.19, 2. run 2:00.06
7. Audrius Sakalys 1. run 2:10.21, 2. run 2:01.96
8. Daniel Pancner 1. run 2:14.62, 2. run 2:02.25
9. Henri Virta 1. run 2:19.77, 2. run 2:05.02
10. Bosco Fernandez 1. run 2:07.41, 2. run 2:05.59
11. Aleksi Puska 1. run 2:12.65, 2. run 2:06.32
12. Simo Rautiainen 1. run 2:22.35, 2. run 2:07.16
13. Markku Pietarinen 1. run 2:07.40, 2. run 2:14.97
14. Juha Parviainen 1. run 2:10.53, 2. run 2:09.53
15. Mikko Ojala 1. run 2:11.90, 2. run 2:15.27
16. Aleksi Varga 1. run 2:18.62, 2. run 2:14.96
17. Antti Keskinen 1. run 2:20.03, 2. run 2:17.28
18. Jarkko Tapio 1. run – 2. run 2:27.03
19. Janari Steinberg 1. run – 2. run 2:29.53
20. Pietro Voltaggio 1. run 2:32.44, 2. run 2:35.91
21. Tenho Juntunen 1. run 2:44.21, 2. run 3:00.56
22. Veli-Pekka Ylinen 1. run -, 2. run 2:44.97
23. Jani Oravamäki 1. run 2:56.63, 2. run 3:09.91

Teams

1. Amigos 2:09.31
2. Paradise doesn’t have to be tropical 2:24.19
3. Noniin ano ano 2:31.25
4. Star Arctic 2:42.93
5. Tunturin (t)urpot 2:49.50
6. Saariselkä hiihtokoulu 3:19.13
7. Sunny-Kippo 3:25.13
8. Petronella 3:41.90
9. Kirahvi RY 4:21.19

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This